Escuro

WE TRADED TINY HOMES FOR 24 HOURS! (van life vs bus life)

Kara and Nate
Inscrever-se
Visualizações 3 771 691
98% 59 000 1 200

Van life vs. Bus life - which would you choose?! Tell us in the comments!
Watch Raya and Louis’ video living in OUR van for 24 hours! www.youtube.com/watch?v=vjRFh... Follow @thehappinessbus on Instagram too! instagram.com/thehappines...

Vlog 775 | Nashville, TN | State 32/50

📸 Follow us on Instagram for behind the scenes content: @karaandnate instagram.com/karaandnate/

🗺 Create your own CUSTOM route map from your favorite vacation, city, or road trip with our new site! atlas.co/

✈️ We created FareDrop to help you score super cheap international flights! Try it for free and get flight deals up to 80% off ➡️ faredrop.com/ ⬅️

📧 Sign up for our Sunday Summary email - karaandnate.com/sunday-summary/

🎶 Download the copyright free songs we used in this episode: bit.ly/epidemic_sound

------------------

💳 Nate’s FREE guide to airport lounge access: karaandnate.com/the-ultimate-g...

👩🏻‍💻 Kara’s Behind the Scenes Guide to Editing a Vlog:
learn.karaandnate.com/p/how-t...

🎥 Our current camera setup: karaandnate.com/travel-vloggi...

------------------

SUPPORT OUR WORK: karaandnate.com/keep-us-on-the...

PACKING LIST: karaandnate.com/travel-essenti...

FACEBOOK: facebook.com/karaandnate/
TWITTER: @karaandnate twitter.com/karaandnate

------------------

Originally from Nashville, Tennessee, we got married June 2013 and quickly caught the bug! We started “travel hacking” & finally decided we wanted to go travel for one year. After 2 years of saving $ and over 2 million miles and points, we sold our cars and apartment and left home January 10, 2016. We started this to share our experiences with friends and family, then decided we really liked vlogging and traveling, and we didn’t want to stop after just one year! After achieving our new goal of 100 countries and then all 7 continents (check out our documentary here: www.youtube.com/watch?v=FuFv4... ), we had no plans to slow down, until 2020 decided to force us to ;) which is when we bought a converted Sprinter van to start exploring our own country for the first time. was a major adjustment and so different than flying every week like we were used to, but we are incredibly thankful to be able to continue doing something we love every day. 😊🎥🌎

TIMESTAMPS:
0:00 Intro
0:38 Preparing the Van for Raya and Louis
2:45 Bus Tour
6:58 Learning to Drive the Bus
9:14 Grocery Shopping for Vegan Tacos
10:06 $100 Diesel Fill Up Spilled
11:21 Driving the Bus, Stuff Goes Everywhere
12:43 We Broke the Refrigerator
14:09 Playing with Farm Animals
15:32 Bus Rooftop Happy Hour
17:48 Sleeping in the Bus
21:06 Van Life vs Bus Life (our review)
23:40 All the Things We Broke in the Bus
25:55 Bloops

Publicado em

 

20 Jun 2021

Compartilhar:

Compartilhar:

Baixar vídeos:

Carregando o link.....

Adicionar a:

Minha playlist
Assista mais tarde
Comentários 3 556
Kara and Nate
Kara and Nate Mês atrás
Which would you choose 🚌 or 🚐 ?
Kuljit Kaur
Kuljit Kaur 10 dias atrás
🚌
tinaj sews
tinaj sews 27 dias atrás
Repent , the kingdom of God is at hand , read your bible for yourself, and pray , there is nothing our there in the world ,ask God to guide and protect you ,if you have any question please ask me, Jesus loves you ^
Alberto Angulo-Mendivil
Bus 100%
Clint Anderson
Clint Anderson Mês atrás
Bus
Liz Hutchinson
Liz Hutchinson Mês atrás
If I were moving around as often as you, I'd choose the van. But if I were going to relocate less often, the bus.
Gods child
Gods child 24 minutos atrás
Ummm if u guys love the bus some much why don’t you get one
JBSL_gamers Moore
JBSL_gamers Moore Hora atrás
Bus
Amanda Gregory
Amanda Gregory 4 horas atrás
I'm super close to Franklin!
Mattea Lino
Mattea Lino 9 horas atrás
U sure the houses r small?
Gracelyn Kelley
Gracelyn Kelley 9 horas atrás
Nate was hilarious when everything was falling and Kara was putting everything back together
clmmbb
clmmbb 17 horas atrás
OMG the alpaca😀
Dave White
Dave White 19 horas atrás
First video and I love them
Sally Chamberlain
van
Alexia Portunato
Alexia Portunato Dia atrás
Bus
Julieta Escobar
Julieta Escobar Dia atrás
This is so cool I am not sure which one I would choose bc the bus has so much space and more convient to live in without travelling but it is more expensive on gas and the van is smaller more uncomfortable compared to the bus and less water and stuff but you save on gas and easier to park and travel in.
Peyton Smith
Peyton Smith Dia atrás
Van
Angela .W.
Angela .W. Dia atrás
Yes they pee on their face to attract the ladies.
Dana Craig
Dana Craig Dia atrás
kara:What are these metal things that the clothes are on? Me:NO SHE DIDNT!
van Tlim
van Tlim Dia atrás
wow
Landon McMullen
Landon McMullen Dia atrás
I would choose bus but did I see Tennessee on the gas pump because that’s my first state to be born in and my home state is Mississippi
Patty Miller
Patty Miller Dia atrás
You guys should move into a bus it would be fun to see
Helen Leiva
Helen Leiva Dia atrás
You guys are just the best youtubers ever
Terri Osterkamp
Terri Osterkamp 2 dias atrás
bus
Stackztootrill
Stackztootrill 2 dias atrás
I’m goin Van I ain’t tryna drive no bus
Callan Obrien
Callan Obrien 2 dias atrás
Bus
XxAva_robloxxX 931
XxAva_robloxxX 931 2 dias atrás
All that I have in my head is THE WHEEL ON THE BUS GO ROUND AND ROUND
Jillian Rentschler
Jillian Rentschler 2 dias atrás
Van because the drawers won’t fall out lol
Rob Dorsett
Rob Dorsett 2 dias atrás
The drors
LEDFOOTE BAND
LEDFOOTE BAND 2 dias atrás
You definitely earned a sub for this video...great content, great edits, and you had me rolling in laughter during quite a few spots...awesome! Cheers~Sue Slater from LEDFOOTE
pxc _STaV
pxc _STaV 2 dias atrás
id choose the van cause it would be just me
Darthdonut Gaming
Darthdonut Gaming 2 dias atrás
2:11 that’s what she said
Crumblie
Crumblie 2 dias atrás
Hi. For your info, those metal things.. are either metal bars, or metal hangers-
Izzy Papa
Izzy Papa 2 dias atrás
Awh I have those exact ducks!
K A C I E Panda
K A C I E Panda 2 dias atrás
I think you guys should do this again, but with another couple living in homes on wheels or tiny homes in general.
Tianna Walter
Tianna Walter 2 dias atrás
Wow
Aleksandra Wolff
Aleksandra Wolff 2 dias atrás
The heartbreaking arch cephalometrically stitch because cub mechanistically march barring a petite clover. scientific, impolite transaction
Adam Nofsinger
Adam Nofsinger 2 dias atrás
"Bigger is always better.....not always" that's a quote 💀
AΩ
3 dias atrás
Americans skips shower a week and think its normal 🤢 asians skips living in hot climate, skips shower after lunch, we already feel disgusted
Tanner Kemp
Tanner Kemp 3 dias atrás
I can’t believe you were at Station Camp!!!! I went to school there! Wish I could have met y’all somewhere!
rigdhen phuntsho
rigdhen phuntsho 3 dias atrás
Hello form bhutan
Julia and Macy has fun
There is an oven but there’s an oven inside the oven that’s inside the oven that’s inside the oven that’s inside the other night inside the oven that’s inside the oven🤣
K.R. Lee
K.R. Lee 3 dias atrás
I will choose the bus!!
Grace Shields
Grace Shields 3 dias atrás
Ya'll are just north of me
lilplayzgamezz
lilplayzgamezz 3 dias atrás
Would yall ever upgrade the travel home you have to like something bigger?
SkyeAlexa
SkyeAlexa 4 dias atrás
Y’all should buy a bus and transform it I think that would be so fun!
yanet gonzalez
yanet gonzalez 4 dias atrás
I will shoes the bus bc it bigger and I can work with it 😊
Millie Poston
Millie Poston 4 dias atrás
Van💕
TuftyPancake840
TuftyPancake840 4 dias atrás
I have buckbeds in a suv
ppooppyy pans
ppooppyy pans 4 dias atrás
Bus
David Gutierrez
David Gutierrez 4 dias atrás
Me bus
JDC Overland
JDC Overland 4 dias atrás
Van. Bus in the long run for WHAT I DO, & that is the key to your question just doesn't work , for me.
Team OdYsSeY
Team OdYsSeY 4 dias atrás
Bus
VVcrazy
VVcrazy 4 dias atrás
I would get a van.❤️❤️❤️❤️
KarmaWasTakin
KarmaWasTakin 4 dias atrás
You’re gay
Turbovert 7
Turbovert 7 5 dias atrás
I already have a bus
Elsa Jauron
Elsa Jauron 5 dias atrás
Bus because my mom is a bus driver.
baapkk
baapkk 5 dias atrás
this was the funniest video, loved it.
Kuro Wanwan
Kuro Wanwan 5 dias atrás
That bottom section is the broiler of the oven! You can get really hot intense heat for browning meat and making pizza and stuff.
Fidelity Pacis
Fidelity Pacis 5 dias atrás
Ganyan pag lapit na, hahaha
jaime bennion
jaime bennion 5 dias atrás
Me in Tennessee: *did you say Nashville?*
uni the unie corn
uni the unie corn 5 dias atrás
Buss
Nik G13
Nik G13 5 dias atrás
I’m from the uk but it’s still so weird hearing an English accent out of context.. 😂😊😊 love it though. lol
gian pavanato
gian pavanato 5 dias atrás
oo look is the skinny cristiano ronaldo!!!
Deone Bourgeois
Deone Bourgeois 5 dias atrás
I loved the tik toks of y’all building the van
Jahyomi Cox
Jahyomi Cox 6 dias atrás
I live in sxm
Fin MacLeod
Fin MacLeod 6 dias atrás
2:11 that’s what she said
jay07
jay07 6 dias atrás
😍🤩
MORGAN MYERS
MORGAN MYERS 6 dias atrás
I would choose a bus like a small one cus I do not want that much room or little small of a space btw love your vids and win the bed fell out it was so funny 😂💖
Eddy Rivera
Eddy Rivera 6 dias atrás
that girl is beautiful
Tobias Bentzen
Tobias Bentzen 6 dias atrás
the van
Justin Jin
Justin Jin 6 dias atrás
The simplistic october strangely observe because dinosaur cosmetically copy apud a lacking sharon. cheerful, wrathful paperback
Gav C-137
Gav C-137 7 dias atrás
New to entering van life and finding channels to follow. You guys are so wholesome and cute! Love your content 🥰
Tracy Ramos
Tracy Ramos 7 dias atrás
I think a 55ft bus is too big, I think you would like a 30ft one
Ben Roorda
Ben Roorda 7 dias atrás
“He looks like the got milk commercial”
natasha frank
natasha frank 7 dias atrás
Bus bro
lil withered bonnie
lil withered bonnie 7 dias atrás
#salla
Fidget Queen
Fidget Queen 7 dias atrás
Bus!!!!!!!!
Peyton Jorgensen
Peyton Jorgensen 8 dias atrás
2:11 sorry I had to that’s what she said
Bentleigh Williamson
Bentleigh Williamson 8 dias atrás
It’s like you’re camping every day
Sherwyn Patel
Sherwyn Patel 8 dias atrás
Bkkk
Gia Schreckengost
Gia Schreckengost 8 dias atrás
bus
Piipoo147
Piipoo147 8 dias atrás
oof the gas is so cheap
Now Brothers
Now Brothers 8 dias atrás
My name is Nate too!
ya boy lucas
ya boy lucas 9 dias atrás
Bus
Joe Soteldo
Joe Soteldo 9 dias atrás
Whatever happened to Louis' converted electric VW van? I thought you guys would swtich those EV van vs your van! :) hillarious and that bus is gorgeous!
PX10
PX10 9 dias atrás
That’s pretty cool
Heather Daley
Heather Daley 9 dias atrás
Bus
Shannon Skena
Shannon Skena 9 dias atrás
When Nate was driving he was starting to lost it
Pastel Flowers
Pastel Flowers 9 dias atrás
Wdym metal things????
Klairisa Stinson
Klairisa Stinson 9 dias atrás
A pretty big van
Connor Pimblett
Connor Pimblett 9 dias atrás
Hi
Brittney Davis
Brittney Davis 10 dias atrás
My dad drives buses and trucks and it not fun all your do if hit dumps
Esra Lupton
Esra Lupton 10 dias atrás
Bus
NICKESHA SCOTT
NICKESHA SCOTT 10 dias atrás
The bus bc its bigger
xxd0lphin🐬🌊
xxd0lphin🐬🌊 11 dias atrás
12:00 I literally dying 😂 lol
xxd0lphin🐬🌊
xxd0lphin🐬🌊 11 dias atrás
Y’all are the perfect couple. I love it 💕✨
Edyn Grosbernd
Edyn Grosbernd 11 dias atrás
Vane
Jasmine Curtis
Jasmine Curtis 11 dias atrás
ryan
The YouTuber
The YouTuber 11 dias atrás
Bus
Keiron Stranomg
Keiron Stranomg 12 dias atrás
Bus
BakingWithElla
BakingWithElla 12 dias atrás
My dads mum and dad live on a farm
Lynn Eckert
Lynn Eckert 12 dias atrás
Van
Celena Bjorklund
Celena Bjorklund 12 dias atrás
1
Rowland Jude
Rowland Jude 12 dias atrás
Wait so what do u work as since u are always on the road
Próximo
$150k vs. $40k SPRINTER VAN (full tour)
18:41
FUTEBOL DA LOUD vs LOS GRANDES!!
31:33
Visualizações 1 503 177
NÃO CONSIGO ACREDITAR!!
16:25
Visualizações 1 244 183
Sidoka "TITULAR" [Shot by Bzk]
3:01
Visualizações 292 059